Visa & Residence

Before you start your studies in Flanders, please visit the Belgian Embassy or Consulate in your country. They will help you with the proper formalities for entering Flanders, Belgium.

Visa

Students coming from EEA Member States (EU + Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) don't need to apply for a visa.

When visiting the Embassy or Consulate you will need the following documents:

  • Valid passport or identity card 
  • Permission to enrol at the higher education institution 
  • Proof of solvency 
  • Official proof you have a health insurance in your home country

Non-EEA students should apply for a "Student Visa" (officially called an "Authorisation for Provisional Stay").
When visiting the Embassy or Consulate you will need the following documents:

  • Valid passport (with at least one year's validity remaining)
  • Permission to enrol at the higher education institution 
  • Proof of solvency 
  • Certificate of good conduct 
  • Medical certificate 
  • Declaration signed by yourself, certifying that you will leave Flanders (Belgium) upon the completion of your studies 
  • Recent passport pictures, signed on the back 
  • Financial support declaration

Residence

Foreign students have to register at the city hall within eight days arrival in the Belgium. The local authorities will issue an identity document for a foreign student temporarily living in Belgium. This document will allow you to enter and leave the country. It will also show the exact duration of stay.

More information on the visa procedures: http://www.diplomatie.be/en/travel/visaLang.asp

Bruges - View from Canal

Mechelen - The port